School Manager 200D Appliance Specifications

Deployment

Important

The number of users a network appliance can handle depends on user activity, type of traffic, simultaneous usage, and Quality of Service (QOS) requirements. These factors affect bandwidth consumption and processing resources, impacting overall network performance.

Students
  • up to 100,000
Devices
  • up to 206,250
Throughput
  • up to 20Gbps

 

Processor

CPU

  • 2 x Intel Xeon Gold 6258R

Clock Speed

  • 2.70GHz

Cores

  • 28

Intel Virtualization Technology

  • Yes

Hyper-Threading

  • Yes

Average CPU Mark

  • 63,984

Single Thread Rating (MOps/Sec)

  • 2,346

 

System Memory

Memory Capacity
  • 384 GB

Memory Type
  • DDR4

Speed
  • 3200MHz

 

Storage

Storage Capacity
  • 480GB SSD

HDD
  • 8 Hot-swap 3.5" SATA3 drive bays

Interface
  • 6.0Gb/s Serial ATA

   

Network Interface Cards

Onboarding
  • 2 x 1Gbps

Expansion
  • 4 x 10Gbps RJ45 (Either 10Gb PCI-E NIC Dual SFP+ Port optional SR, LR; or LRM Modules with LC connectors or Dual port Ethernet NIC with bypass 10GB SFP+ Fiber SR LC connectors)

Info

Contact Linewize Support if you require an expansion card due to a network change.

 

Chassis

Form Factor
  • 2U Rackmount

Height
  • 3.5" (89mm)

Width
  • 17.2” (437mm)
Depth
  • 25.5" (648mm)

Weight
  • Gross Weight: 62 lbs (28.1 kg)

Color
  • Black

   

Power Supply

Power Supply
  • 1000W Redundant Power Supplies with PMBus

Redundant Power
  • Yes

Certification
  • Titanium Level

 

Operating Environment/Compliance 

RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant
Environmental Spec
  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
  • Non-operating Temperature: -40°C to 60°C (-40°F to 140°F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 8% to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Non-operating Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Share

Comments

0 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.